Workshops
23 Aug 2018
Victoria Park London E3 5SN
3:00pm - 10:00pm
Sign up, join the
OH community
OH thanks for
signing up!


MAKEMORE. MAKEMORE is the festival for makers and doers.

Through immersive experiential programming we take you from viewing art to creating it, from tasting food to making it and from seeing live performance to being part of it.

We've brought together over a hundred different artists, crafters, cooks, musicians, maker entrepreneurs and players to show you how to express your creativity through demos, hands on taster sessions and live performances.

This is a festival where you can spend a whole day having countless creative experiences without constantly having to fork out for 'add-ons'. All of the partners below will be putting on demos, taster sessions and hands on experiences with no hidden costs.

Release of the exact schedule is still a few weeks away but almost all of our partners are with us for the whole five days so you can book based on your availability without being disappointed.

LINEUP of MAKERS

Aardman Animation – Clay Modelling

Adébayo Bolaji - Artist in Residence

Barn the Spoon – Wood Turning

Bermondsey Street Bees – Bee Keeping

Carréducker – Shoe Making

East London Printmakers – Textile Printing

The Exploration Society - Bushcraft

flyingleaps – Poster Making

Goldfinger Factory – Furniture Making

Jealous Gallery – Print Making

Nathan Bowen – DIY Street Art

Turning Earth - Ceramics

WhelansWeaving – Live Weaving

MAKE FOOD.

Alissa Timoshkina – Siberian Cooking

Angela Boggiano – Family Cooking

Charlotte Pike – Smoking

Dhruv Baker - Charcuterie

Felicity Cloake – Bread Making

Henrietta Inman – Botanical Baking

Kathy Slack – Growing Vegetables

Luke Mackay - Butchery

Maunika Gowardhan – Vegetable Curries

Newton and Pott - Pickling

Rachel Roddy – Italian Cooking

Steven Lamb – Cheese Making

Tim Maddams – Cooking with Fish

Thom Eagle - Fermenting

PERFORMANCE.

Comedy Cafe – Standup Comedy

Continental Drifts – Eclectic Music

Frantic Assembly – Physical Theatre

Funfair Rides – Big Wheel & More

Guerrilla Cinema – Short Films

Invisible Cabaret – Variety Show

Little Angel Theatre - Puppetry

Nest Collective – Nu Folk & More

Polka Theatre – Children’s Theatre

Some Voices – Mass Choir

Streetfood – London’s Finest

Talk More - Forum Programmed by Tom Mansfield

The Night – Comedy & Cabaret

Find Out More > makemore.art

Get the best of OH, delivered monthly.
OH thanks for signing up!